Hall of Champions

The Hall of Champions honors those dogs and handlers that proved their skill of excellence in Hunting, Bird Finding Ability, Pointing, Retrieving, Trainability, Honoring.  These Dogs did it all in a consistent manner and earned the Arizona Pointing Dog Clubs coveted Gun Dog Trial of Champions status.  CONGRATULATIONS!

Gun Dog Class Hall of Champions
1991
RBI
Ken Middleton
1992
Sunny
Robert Sexton
1993 (Tie)
Katie - Chuck Metchis
Patty - Jens Jantzen
1994
Ott
Ray Kleinfeld
1995
Lady
Ken Goochey
1996
Rolf
Curt Granthen
1997
Cody
Rich Janssen
1998
Spike
George Musser
1999
Chance
Gary Pigg
2000
Charlie
Victor Funk
2001
Pearl
 
2003
Charlie
Victor Funk
2004
Thunder
Jean Holzer
2005
Thunder
Jean Holzer
2006
Nikki
Scott/Sam Montini
2007
Pepper
Ed Rucker
2008
Lucy
Ken Wicht
2009
High Ball
Jim Schroeder
2010
Pepper
Ed Rucker
2011
Tori
Brent Jacobs
2012
Sugar
CJ Hamilton
2013
Hitch
Ron Horn
2014
Duke
Bobby Moore
2015
Freddy
Nathan Reisner
2016
Freddy
Nathan Reisner
 
 
 
 
 
 

Shooter/Sr. Hunter Class Hall of Champions

2007
Scout
Doug Walsh
2008
Cash
Pat Heusted
2009
Chance
Bob Bogardus Jr.
2010
Jazzmin
Debbie Schroeder
2011
Loot
Larry Dubel
2012
Piper
Russell Page
2013
Ryche
Todd Fielitz
2014
Gypsy
Don Rice
2015
Tessa
Marty Elliott
2016
Sierra
Walt Nabity
 
 
 
 
 
 

Jr. Hunter/Hunter Class Hall of Champions

2008
Kylie
Tommy Chapa
2011
Tucker
Jim Schroeder
2012
Gunner
Bob Claesgens
2013
Lola
Maurice Budurin
2014
Trigger
Joe Seitzer
2015
Sierra
Walter Nabity
2016
Dutchess
Russell Page
 
 
 
 
 
 

Gun Dog Class High Point Dog of the Year

1986
Gundes Casiebeau Baron
Melvin Cline
1987
Major
Don Waller
1988
Daisy
John Campanaro
1989
Jack
Don Waller
1990
Sassy
Ron Henry
1991
Hooker
Rich Hale
1992
Tillie
Homer Gribben
1992
Ceaser
Jose DePontes
1993
Dot
Carey Powell
1994
Dot
Carey Powell
1995
Dot
Carey Powell
1996
Ott
Ray Kleinfeld
1997
Lady
Ken Goochey
1998
Sassy
Ron Henry
1999
Spike
George Musser
2000
Cheyenne
Frank Waid
2001
Saber
Victor Funk
2002
Chance
Gary Pigg
2003
Rusty
Martin Maresh
2004
Rusty
Martin Maresh
2005
Gracie
Chad Connor
2006
Zeke
Doug Walsh
2007
Pepper
Ed Rucker
2008
Harlee
Jim Schroeder
2009
Gage
Bob Bogardus Jr.
2010
Ranger
Jim Cassara
2011
Wyatt
Todd Fielitz
2012
Lucy
Keny Wicht
2013
Duke
Bobby Moore
2014
Sirius Black
Marty Elliot
2015
Sirius Black
Marty Elliot
2016
Tessa
Marty Elliot
 

Shooter/Sr. Hunter Class High Point Dog of the Year

2005
Sir
Jim Schroeder
2006
High Ball
Jim Schroeder
2007
Java
Lance Gerdes/Cedric Gerdes
2008
Chance
Bob Bogardus Jr.
2009
Daja
Jim Schroeder
2010
Jake
CJ Hamilton
2011
Gee-Gee
Karl Von Wolff
2012
Katie
David Page
2013
Slick
Brian Smith
2014
Rebel
Jeff Moore
2015
Harley
Bob Claesgens
2016
Sierra
Walter Nabity

Jr. Hunter/Hunter Class High Point Dog of the Year

2008
Ryche
Todd Fielitz
2009
Grinder
Cedric Gerdes
2010
Paige
Kelly Burns
2011
Tucker
Jim Schroeder
2012
Diamond
Russell Page
2013
Sirius Black
Marty Elliott
2014
Max
Dan Schroeder
2015
Sierra
Walter Nabity
2016
Ace
Dave Auten
home | events | news | membership | club meeting